Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Welcome to Off Track Travel, a website owned and operated by Gemma Taylor and Jean Robert Mallet (also referred to as us, our, we, Off Track Travel).

Terms of Use Policy

Your access to this website is conditional upon your acceptance and compliance with our Terms of Use policy that includes the following terms, conditions, notices and disclaimers below. Your continued use of, and/or access to, this website constitutes your agreement to the Terms of Use.

Terms

By accessing the website at offtracktravel.ca, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

Use License

Permission is granted to use Off Track Travel’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license, you may not:

  • modify or copy the materials;
  • use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
  • attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Off Track Travel’s website;
  • remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  • transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Off Track Travel at any time.

Disclaimer

The materials on Off Track Travel’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Off Track Travel makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.

Further, Off Track Travel does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

From time to time, we are offered products or services for free or at a discounted price. When renewing or mentioning these products, we will only ever include our own opinion and experiences of these products or services.

Limitations

In no event shall Off Track Travel or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Off Track Travel’s website, even if Off Track Travel or a Off Track Travel authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Off Track Travel’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Off Track Travel does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Off Track Travel may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However, we do not make any commitment to update the materials.

Comments

We reserve the right to moderate and delete comments, including those found to be using offensive or nonconstructive language.

Links

This website may contain hyperlinks to other websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Off Track Travel of the site. We provide the hyperlinks for your own convenience only. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

This website includes ‘affiliate links,’ wherein we receive a small commission if you make a purchase using the link. We only endorse or link to products and services that we genuinely recommend and would use/have used ourselves.

We are a participant in the Amazon Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon and affiliated sites.

This website also includes some sponsored links, which are paid for hyperlinks to businesses or services. Again, we only agree to link to businesses or services that we genuinely recommend and would use/have used ourselves.

Modifications

Off Track Travel may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Canada and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Canada.

Privacy

By agreeing to and accepting the Terms of Use, you also agree to the terms of our privacy policy, which can be found below.

Contacting us

If you’d like to know more about of Terms of Use policy, please email us – info[at]offtracktravel.ca

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is our (Gemma Taylor, Jean Robert Mallet, Off Track Travel, us, we) policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you on our website, offtracktravel.ca. The aim of this Privacy Policy is to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer your personal information.

By continuing to use this website, you consent to the data collection as described in this Privacy Policy.

Data we collect

The following types of personal information may be collected, stored, and used by Off Track Travel

  • your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, and operating system;
  • information about use of this website including the length of visit, pages visited;
  • information, such as your name, email address and website, that you enter when you comment on a blog post or page;
  • information, such as your name and email address, that you enter in order to set up subscriptions to our blog updates
  • personal information contained in any communications that you send to us by email

How we use collected data

When we collect and store your data, it will may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • ensuring proper function of this website
  • enhancing your experience on our website by personalising content to you
  • improving the website experience and content with use of statistics and analytics
  • responding to inquiries made by or about you relating to our website
  • sending you email notifications that you have specifically requested about new post updates
  • providing third parties with statistical information about our users (third parties are not able to identify any individual user from that information)
  • keeping our website secure and prevent fraud
  • sending (and collecting payment for) products and services that you have specifically requested to purchase
  • enabling your use of the services available on our website

Personal information that we collect for the aforementioned purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

To leave a comment on a blog post or page, your email is required but never shown or shared with anyone other than Off Track Travel.

Subscription to our email list for post updates and newsletters is on a double opt-in basis only. Should you wish to stop receiving these emails at any time, there is an unsubscribe option at the bottom of every email.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Blocking or deleting all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, do not select ‘accept’ on the cookies pop-up when visiting the website. You can also alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies.

We primarily use cookies for Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to measure traffic on our website. Read GA’s own Privacy Policy here.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit http://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and http://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Sharing of data

We do not share, distribute, sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any third parties other than trusted partners compliant with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) who make providing this website to you possible or otherwise enhance your experience on this website.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law.

Our trusted third party partners are:

  • Google Analytics –  traffic analytics and demographic information about our website audience
  • Payhip – eBook sales
  • PayPal – eBook sales
  • Facebook – advertising tracking and analytics about our users
  • Twitter  – advertising tracking and analytics about our users
  • MailChimp – email collection for user selected subscription to post updates
  • Akismet Anti-Spam – to protect our site from spam comments

This website includes ‘affiliate links,’ wherein we receive a small commission if you make a purchase using the link. We work with – Impact Radius, Commission Junction, True Traveller, World Nomads, AvantLink, ClixGalore, Fast Cover, Awin, Taxback.com, Amazon.

Securing your data

We are committed to keeping your personal information secure and will take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of collected data. All personal information is stored on our secure shared server, with password and firewall protection OR with our trusted third parties mentioned above.

No method of transmission of information over the internet is 100% secure. For this reason, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. We also cannot accept any responsibility accept no responsibility in the event of a security that affects your privacy.

In the event of a breach, you will be notified within 72 hours.

Data collection: your rights

It is your right to be able to access the personal information we hold about you. In most cases, we can provide this – contact gemma(at)offtracktravel.ca. There are some circumstances in which we would have to refuse such a request, such as (but is not limited to) when the law prohibits it or the data relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

In relation to your personal data you also have the right to – information, rectification, erasure, restrict processing, object to processing, data portability, and to withdraw consent.

Children

We do not purposely create content to target children. We do not knowingly collect the data and personal information of children.

Contact information

If you have any comments, questions, concerns or complaints about data collection in relation to this website, please contact gemma{at]offtracktravel.ca

We reserve the right to change and update this privacy policy.

First published May 23rd, 2018, updated 1st June 2020